Cookie Policy

The policy of the Koutalidis Law Firm (hereinafter the “KLF”)) on (a) the use of cookies on its Website (https://www.koutalidis.gr/) and (b) the possibility given to visitors/users to manage their preferences over cookies, as well as relevant information, are set out below.

Koutalidis Law Firm owns and operates the Website which uses cookies and similar technologies (the “Cookies”). Hereinafter we will describe which Cookies are being used and how we process the information we collect. Please note that KLF reserves the right to amend and update all the personal data Protection Policies periodically.

By proceeding to our Website, you declare that you have read and understood our Cookie Policy.

Your rights as Data Subjects as regards the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information through the Cookies, still apply as mentioned in our Privacy Policy.

What are Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data (text files) with information, which are stored by the server of a website on the terminal device (computer, mobile phone, etc.) of a visitor/user while navigating it. The website shall retrieve this information on each visit in order to provide relevant services. A typical example of such information is the user’s preferences on a website, as stated by the choices made on it (e.g. selecting certain buttons, searches, etc.).

Cookies assist us to improve the usability and functionality of the Website, to remember your actions and preferences (e.g. language preference, login information e.tc.) and in general to enhance your navigation experience or enable specific functions of the Website, alongside allowing us to understand which areas of the Website are most visited or which require improvement.

According to article 4 par. 5 of Law 3471/2006 the storage of information or acquisition of access to stored information in the user terminal equipment is only permitted if the particular user has given his/her consent upon clear and extensive information. An exception to the obligation to obtain consent in accordance with that paragraph shall be the case of storage and access to information intended solely to “the transfer of a communication via an electronic communications network or which is necessary for the provision of an information society service expressly requested by the user or subscriber”. Essentially, the user’s consent is not required for cookies that are technically necessary to make the connection to the website or to provide the Internet service.

Cookies can be installed by the provider of the website visited by the user (first party cookies) or by others through the provider of the website (third party cookies).

The Cookies do not provide access to any of your stored files and cannot transmit harmful content to your device.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting to automatically refuse Cookies, our Website will issue Cookies as soon as you visit it.

More information about cookies, can be found at: https://www.allaboutcookies.org/. Please note that the aforementioned webpage is not controlled or managed by KLF and you access it at your own risk.

Types of Cookies we use

Here below you may find a list of the different types of Cookies we use on our Website. To the extent that any personal data is collected through Cookies, our Personal Data Protection Policies apply and complement each other.

Necessary Cookies: Cookies in this category are necessary for the proper and effective functioning of the Website. They store information to maintain the user session after connecting to the KLF’s services through the Website as well as the visitor/user’s preferences regarding the use of optional cookies. The use of mandatory cookies does not require the consent of the visitor/user.

They enable core functionalities, services and features (accessibility, availability of JavaScript e.tc.). The legal basis for the processing of your personal information collected from Necessary Cookies is our legitimate interest, and more specifically, the proper operation of our Website.

Performance Cookies / Analytics Cookies: These Cookies allow us to understand and evaluate how our visitors interact with our Website.

These Cookies allow us to evaluate and improve the performance of our Website. We gather information about number of visits, time spent and any issues encountered, such as error messages. We are also able to recognize which part of our Website is visited and what the visitors view in our Website. The information collected from these Cookies are anonymous. Should you not allow these Cookies, we will be unable to know when you visited out Website.

Especially as regards analytics we are using the Google analytics service. More information about the processing performed in this regard can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-US

The legal basis for the processing of your personal information collected from Performance Cookies is your consent, that is required to provide to us the first time that you visit our Website or through the Cookie consent manager Cookie settings

To whom we disclose the personal data gathered through Cookies

Access to your personal information collected through the Cookies shall be provided only to trusted external providers of KLF such as the IT service providers or the website hosting providers, and only to the extent necessary for the provision of their services to us. These providers act as Data Processors and are bound to process your personal information on behalf of KLF, only for the specific purpose of our agreement and under our specific instructions. We ensure that our service providers apply and implement strict technical and organisation measures, especially regarding the security of your personal data and are also bound by confidentiality clauses.

 

 

How to manage and control Cookies

Upon visiting our Website for the first time you will be requested to accept or refuse Cookies. You may review and change your settings at any time by visiting the Cookie consent manager Cookie settings

You can also control your Cookies and you can set your browser to reject or receive notifications regarding incoming Cookies. In this case certain services and functions may not work. Of course, not choosing this setting is not construed as your will to accept all cookies without exception.

You may also delete existing Cookies already stored on your device by deleting your browser’s history. This will delete all cookies from all websites you visited from this browser. Please note, however, that some stored data may also be lost (e.g. stored login details, website preferences).

For your assistance we provide some links to pages that explain how to manage and control your Cookies.

The following webpages provide information on specific browsers. Should you use some other browser, please refer to the relevant web browser supplier for this information. Kindly note that the following webpages are not controlled or managed by KLF and you access the following pages at your own risk.

However, we would like to note once again that should you proceed with any of those actions, please be informed that our Website will not operate as intended. Your experience at our Website might be impaired and / or some functions or features of the Website may not be available.

Contact information

If you want to contact us with questions regarding our Privacy Policies, or for any information about our use of cookies, or regarding your personal data protection, and / or in order to exercise any of your rights, please contact us at GDPR@koutalidis.gr.

Log files

The following data shall be recorded in log files for each request on the Website server by the visitor/user’s browser:

  • the IP address of the visitor/user, which is his/her personal data, even if we cannot identify him/her on our own on the basis of this information,
  • the date and time of execution of each request for data transfer between browser and server (https request) for the operation of the https protocol,
  • the server’s response code with the call parameters of the https protocol (https response),
  • the server response time in ms to each request and
  • the type of browser through which the request was submitted.

The above data shall be collected to control the security of the Website information and services, to ensure the availability, integrity and confidentiality of information and data from accidental or illegal or malicious actions or incidents, to investigate any online attacks and incidents, and to support any relevant legal claims.

The log files shall be kept for a period of 12 months and may be notified to the processing company for the purpose of managing the Website and to the competent authorities, if necessary, to investigate any online attack and incident. The information for which an investigation is made or is used in the context of legal claims shall be kept for the period required for those purposes.